Skip to content

Baasu Consultants

Business Migration

Are you planning to invest in Australia then you could apply in one of the business migration categories.  You could either apply to migrate to Australia on the basis of starting a new business there or you could buy an existing business.

You can also use sponsorship from State/Territory governments to utilize the associated benefits of reduced investment amounts, relaxation on age and past business history. These are temporary visas that offer a pathway to a permanent visa (except Investor Retirement visa).

Business Development - Provisional categories are:

Business Owner (Provisional)

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional)

Senior Executives (Provisional)

State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional)

Investor (Provisional)

State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional)

Investor Retirement Visa

Independent Executive Further Application Onshore

 

Business Owner (provisional)

This visa is for people who have a successful business career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia. This visa is a temporary visa and also the first step towards being granted a permanent Business Skills visa.

You must be outside Australia when this visa is granted, unless you held a student visa at the time you applied.

You may be eligible for a permanent Business Skills visa after holding this visa for a minimum of two (2) years. To be eligible for a permanent Business Skills visa you must meet all the obligations of this visa and additional requirements of the permanent Business Skills visa you apply for. Meeting these requirements may take you longer than two (2) years.

After two (2) years you may be eligible to apply for one of the following visas:

Business Owner (residence) or

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (residence)

 

Do I qualify?

This visa is for business owners from overseas who intend to own a business in Australia,

You must be less than 45 years old.

State/Territory notification

A vocational level of English -undertake the IELTS.

Hold a NAATI accreditation in English.

Net assets in a qualifying business of A$200,000 for at least two of the four fiscal years

If the business was a publicly listed company, you must have owned at least 10% of the business for at least two of the four fiscal years.

The annual turnover of your business/es must be at least A$500,000 in at least two of the four fiscal years.

Your total assets have a net value of at least A$500,000, and were legally acquired and are capable of being transferred to Australia within two years of being granted this visa.

You have sufficient assets (additional to those above) of at least A$100,000 to settle in Australia.

You have a commitment to maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business.

There is a need for you to live in Australia on a temporary basis to conduct or establish the proposed business activity.

You must meet health requirements to enter Australia.

You must be of good character to enter Australia.

 

Benefits

With this visa you can:

Establish a new or existing business in Australia

Travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid

Have your family accompany you to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights

Establish a pathway to Permanent Residence.

 

Visa validity period

This visa is valid for four years. If the visa is granted while you are:

In Australia (Student visa holders only), it is valid from the date of grant

Outside Australia, it is valid from the entry expiry date on your visa label.

 

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional)

This visa is for people who have a successful business career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia. This visa is also the first step towards being granted a permanent Business Skills visa.

This visa is a temporary visa, and the first step towards being granted a permanent Business Skills visa. You must be outside Australia when this visa is granted, unless you held a student visa at the time you applied.

You may be eligible for a permanent Business Skills visa after holding this visa for a minimum of two (2) years. To be eligible for a permanent Business Skills visa you must meet all the obligations of this visa and additional requirements of the permanent Business Skills visa you apply for. Meeting these requirements may take you longer than two (2) years.

After two (2) years you may be eligible to apply for one of the following visas:

Business Owner (residence)

or

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (residence)


Do I qualify?

This visa is for business owners from overseas who intend to own a business in Australia:

Must be less than 55 years old

Must be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory Government.

Must have an overall successful business career.

Must have an ownership interest in a main business/es with an annual turnover of at least AUD$300,000 in at least two of the four fiscal years or

You are a senior manager (as defined).

Your total assets have a net value of at least AUD$250,000 and were legally acquired and are capable of being transferred to Australia within two years of being granted this visa.

You have never been involved in unacceptable business activities.

Must have a commitment to maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and have direct and continuous involvement in management of that business

You demonstrate there is a need to live in Australia on a temporary basis for business reasons.

Must meet health requirements to enter Australia.

Must be of good character to enter Australia.


Benefits

With this visa you can:

Establish a new or existing business in Australia

Travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid

Have your family accompany you to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights

Establish a pathway to Permanent Residence.

 

Visa validity period

This visa is valid for four years. If the visa is granted while you are:

In Australia (Student visa holders only),it is valid from the date of grant

Outside Australia, it is valid from the entry expiry date on your visa label.

You must meet the requirements to be eligible for this visa. You must provide evidence of each of the requirements with your application.