Skip to content

Baasu Consultants

Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa

The Skilled Regional Sponsored visa is a three (3) year provisional visa for skilled workers who are unable to meet the criteria for a Skilled - Independent visa. You will have the opportunity to apply for permanent residency after you have lived for two (2) years and worked at least 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia. 

Applicants of the Skilled Regional Sponsored visa must obtain either sponsorship from an eligible from a participating State or Territory government. Applicants must also be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). In addition, they are assessed for their ability to satisfy the basic visa criteria and to meet a current pass mark of 100 points.

The Skilled Regional Sponsored visa is a provisional visa only and the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) does not participate in the nomination program.

Under this visa type, you will be required to sign an undertaking that you, and members of your family included in your application, will live, work or study in a regional or a low population metropolitan area in Australia, gazetted at the time your SRS visa was granted, for the duration of your visa.

This visa requires you to be either:

Nominated by a participating State or Territory government agency or
Sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.

Do I  qualify?

To qualify for skilled migration, you (or your spouse / life partner) must be able to satisfy the following:

You must be below 45 years of age
Good English (need to take IELTS test - general)
Your occupation must be in the SOL and successfully assessed by a skilled assessment body
You should have recent work experience
Obtain sponsorship from a participating state/territory government

In order to obtain State or Territory sponsorship, you must satisfy the specific criteria as set by the different state/territory governments. These may include:

Having an occupation on the skills shortage list in that state/territory; or
Demonstrating specialised skills in an area of need.

The definition of Specified Regional Area of Australia depends on whether you are being sponsored by an eligible relative or nominated by a State or Territory government. As a general indication, the following areas are considered regional/low growth:

New South Wales - everywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong;
Northern Territory - everywhere;
Queensland - everywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast;
South Australia - everywhere;
Tasmania - everywhere;
Victoria - everywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area;
Western Australia - everywhere except Perth and surrounding areas.

Benefits of This visa:
Allows you to remain in Australia for up to three (3) years and requires you to live and work in a Specified Regional Area in Australia
Allows accompanying secondary applicants to work and study, but only in a Specified Regional Area of Australia
Provides a pathway to permanent residency.