Skip to content

Baasu Consultants

Skilled Sponsored (Migrant) Visa

The Skilled Sponsored Visa is designed to provide to individuals who are unable to meet the pass mark required to obtain a skilled Independent visa but they have the qualifications or skills that are needed by the Australian economy.

To qualify for skilled migration, you (or your spouse / life partner) must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to your age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualification, recent work experience, health and character.

Applicants to the Skilled Sponsored Visa must obtain either sponsorship from an eligible relative living in Australia or nomination from a participating State or Territory government. Applicants must also be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). In addition, they are assessed for their ability to satisfy the basic visa criteria and to meet a current pass mark of 100 points.

Successful applicants will obtain Australian permanent residence, which will entitle them to live and work and also be eligible for Australian citizenship.

To be sponsored by a relative, your relative must live in Australia and be either:

An Australian citizen;

An Australian permanent resident; or

An eligible New Zealand citizen.

You or your spouse must be related to your sponsor as either:

A non-dependent child - including a natural, adoptive or step-child;

A parent - including adoptive or step-parent;

A brother or sister - including adoptive or step-siblings;

A niece or nephew - including adoptive or step-niece or nephew; or

An aunt or uncle - including adoptive or step-aunt or uncle.

To be nominated by a State or Territory government, you must satisfy specific criteria, as set by the particular State or Territory. These may include:

Having an occupation on the skills shortage list in that State or Territory; or

Demonstrating specialised skills in a particular region of that State or Territory.


Do I qualify?

To be able to migrate you are:

Under 45 years of age

Good English (need to take IELTS test - general)

Your occupation must be in the SOL and successfully assessed by a skilled assessment body

You should have recent work experience

Use our Free Skill Assessment Kit to know your eligibility

This visa also requires that either:

You, your spouse or your interdependent partner have an eligible relative living in Australia who is willing and able to sponsor you or

You have a nomination from a participating State or Territory government agency.

Note: All State and Territory governments in Australia are participating in this visa scheme.


Use our Free Skill assessment kit to know your eligibility

Benefits of Permanent Resident Status

Unrestricted Right to live and work in Australia

The right to apply for Australian Citizenship

Recognition of dual citizenship

Better earning and improved lifestyle

Children’s education free till secondary level

Right to enter any profession in Australia

Child born in Australia will be an Australian citizen by birth

Medical, education and social benefits

Free Basic Health Care

Less tuition fee for post secondary education