Skip to content

Baasu Consultants

Skilled Independent Visa

The Skilled Independent visa is designed for individuals who have the qualifications and skills to fill Australia's skill shortage and contribute to the Australian economy.

Applicants of the Skilled Independent Visa must be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). In addition, the applicant will be assessed for his/her ability to satisfy the basic visa criteria and to meet a current pass mark of 120 points. Applicants do not need sponsorship from family or the Australian government for this category.

The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a visa in the General Skilled Migration program. Successful applicants will obtain an Australian Permanent Residence, which will entitle them to live and work in Australia without any restrictions. Australian permanent residents may also be eligible for Australian citizenship. 

Do I qualify?

To be able to migrate:

You must be below 45 years of age

Good English (need to take IELTS test - general)

Your occupation must be in the SOL and successfully assessed by a skilled assessment body

You should have recent work experience

Use our Free Skill Assessment Kit to know your eligibility

Benefits of Permanent Resident Status

Unrestricted Right to live and work in Australia

The right to apply for Australian Citizenship

Recognition of dual citizenship

Better earning and improved lifestyle

Children’s education free till secondary level

Right to enter any profession in Australia

Child born in Australia will be an Australian citizen by birth

Medical, education and social benefits

Free Basic Health Care

Less tuition fee for post secondary education